Subscribe via RSS Feed

banner ad

Sodium Laurel Sulfate

Sodium Laurel Sulfate also known as Sodium Laureth Sulfate is amongst the kings in the sulfates (SLS)  where you will commonly find them in your commercial:

  • Soaps
  • Shampoos
  • Bubble-baths
  • Tooth paste
  • Dish soap
  • Laundry detergent
  • Children’s soaps / shampoos
  • Stain Remover
  • Carpet Cleaner
  • Fabric glue
  • Body wash
  • Shave cream
  • Mascara
  • Mouthwash
  • Skin cleanser
  • Moisture lotion
  • Sun Cream

Sodium Laurel and Laureth Sulfates are known skin and eye irritants  that are used in our beauty care products simply because they are cheap to manufacturer. The truth still remains that these companies bottom line is the bottom line! SLS is even used to degrease car engines  in garages!

What we use on our skin is directly absorbed into our blood stream and these sulfates cannot be metabolized by our liver. Once absorbed it mimics the hormone Oestrogen which have been affiliated with PMS, menopausal symptoms, decrease in male fertility, and breast cancer.

 

Source

 

Tags: , , , , , , ,

Category: Hair Product Ingredients

NaturallyMe

About NaturallyMe: I am the founder of Naturally Me! Media. I enjoy writing about natural hair, skin, and beauty topics for minority women. I have been natural for over 5 years after transitioning for 10 months. View author profile.

Leave a Reply




If you want a picture to show with your comment, go get a Gravatar.